skip navigation

Five All-American's From Rugby Ohio Attend Stars & Stripes Camp

By Rugby Ohio, 07/28/15, 12:15PM EDT

Share

Congratulations to Zachary Heisterkamp (St Edward), Ryan Bradfield (St Edward), Ann Rolf (Saint Joseph), Alex Strasser (Saint Joseph) and Caitlin Weigel (Hudson) on being invited to the Stars & Stripes All-American camp in Colorado last week.

Ninety rugby players from across the country were preparing in a high performance training environment since last Tuesday, getting ready for their respective events. Players were invited to the camp based on USA Rugby selectors who scouted seven Regional Cup Tournaments (RCTs) this summer.

Boys Stars and Stripes Selections

First Name Last Name Regional Cup Tournament All-Star Team
David Ainnu SouthWest Washington JV
Luke Beinstock NorthEast Conn/Greenwhich
Ryan Bradfield Mid-Atlantic Ohio
Will Brennan SouthWest Washington Loggers
Bobby Butchofsky West Texas
Adam Channel SouthWest SoCal
Sam Chapman West Heart of America
Makai Clearwater SouthWest SoCal
Brandon Cole SouthWest SoCal
Ian Crilly SouthWest SoCal
Ruben De Haas South Arkansas
Owen Duvall SouthWest SoCal
Christian Dyer Southwest NorCal
Sone Faitau West Missouri
Beau Falco SouthWest SoCal
Kelly Fernandi Mid-Atlantic Virginia
Joseph Fezza SouthWest Florida
Leki Fotu    
Nic Franklyn West Empire
Derise Fuga SouthWest Washington
Antonios Grigoriou SouthWest SoCal
Zachary Heisterkamp Mid-Atlantic Ohio
Carter Hunchik West Texas
Mika Kruse SouthWest NorCal
Line Latu SouthWest NorCal
Devon Lavulo SouthWest NorCal
Dante Lopresti Mid-Atlantic Maryland
Patrick Madden SouthWest SoCal
Sosefo Mailangi-Ray SouthWest SoCal
Matthew Mairowitz Mid-Atlantic Florida
Kenton McPeak West Utah
Soh Nakayama NorthEast Connecticut
Dmontae Noble Mid-Atlantic Virginia
Oscar Ockomoichalak SouthWest SoCal
Michael Allen Stewart SouthWest NorCal
Bronson Teles West Texas
Joshua Warnock SouthWest NorCal
Cale Willaims Mid-Atlantic Empire

Boys Coaches

Stars Stripes
Jeff Bonnett (Head Coach) Michael Engelbrecht (Head Coach)
Sean Duffy Justin Goonan
Shawn Pittman Alex Houser

Girls Stars and Stripes Selections

First Name Last Name Regional Cup Tournament All-Star Team
Tiarra A'au NorthWest Red Hawks JV
Suiluana A'au NorthWest Red Hawks Varsity
Destiny Arena SouthWest SoCal
Maggie Bourdon NorthEast Massachusetts
Dana Briosos SouthWest Rugby Virginia
Kayla Canett SouthWest SoCal
Rachel Fitch West Colorado
Bayleigh Gable MidWest Grandville HS
Daria Gagnon NorthEast Connecticut
Hannah Garcia Mid-Atlantic Indiana
Kathleen Gearhart Mid-Atlantic Indiana
Rene Gonzalez West Minnesota
Natalie Gray West Colorado
Emily Henrich Mid-Atlantic NY W Varsity
Alex Hill NorthEast VYRA-CDYR
Katelilna Kaaihue-Afalava West Orem Lady Stallions
Grace Kiraly MidWest Indiana
Paulina Las West Colorado
Mililani Leui SouthWest SoCal
Hannah Lewandowski NorthWest Washtington Logger
Avery MacGillivray NorthEast VYRA-CDYR
Taylor Makowski West Colorado
Alysha McMoore SouthWest SoCal
Carlene McPolin SouthWest SoCal
Rian Moala Southwest SoCal Griffins
Winter O'Bryan Northwest Washington Loggers JV
Bianca Ortiz-Pallen Southwest NorCal Varsity
Maryjane Pasioles Southwest NorCal Varsity
Kailei Peters West Orem Lady Stallions
Ana Polaulu Southwest NorCal Varsity
Jamiya Richardson Northeast Connecticut Rugby
Anne Rolf Midwest Ohio
Becca Rosko West Rugby Colorado
Victoria Salazar NorthWest Oregon
Hanna Savin SouthWest SoCal
Kaitlyn Schwarting Mid-Atlantic Maryland
Alex Strasser Midwest Ohio
McKenna Strong NorthWest Washington Loggers
Marquesa SueSue NorthWest Hawaii
Finau Tamaivena Northwest Washington Loggers Varisty
Melelea Tausinga Southwest NorCal Varsity
Alaina Valenciano NorthWest Washington Loggers Varisty
Andria Webb West Utah
Caitlin Weigel Mid-Atlantic Ohio
Daz Williams Mid-Atlantic Pennsylvania
Elizabeth Wilson Mid-Atlantic Virginia
Emma Workman SouthWest SoCal

Girls Coaches

Stars Stripes
Emilie Bydwell (Head Coach) Anna Kunkel (Head Coach)
Evi Ashenbrucker Valerie Connolly
Brad Young Ricardo Ramirez